Latest news | Vacancies | Parent zone

Latest newsVacanciesParent zone

View navigation

Students

Staff Structure

Leadership Team


Headteacher: Carly Purnell


Deputy Headteacher, Behaviour and Attitudes: Sally Bishop


Deputy Headteacher, Personal Development and Director of Post-16: Jamie Gutch


Deputy Headteacher, Quality of Education: Gemma Claughton


Director of Operations: Susie Leach


Assistant Headteacher, Transition and KS3; Designated Safeguarding Lead, Chemistry: Andrew Calvert


Assistant Headteacher, Teaching and Learning: Lisa Capstick


Assistant Headteacher, Inclusion and Personalisation (SENDCo): Daniel Keane


Assistant Headteacher, KS4, Groups and Intervention: Hannah McKenzie


Director of Behaviour, Attendance and Outreach: Vee Hepworth


Leadership Team

Mrs Carly Purnell

Headteacher                                           

Ms Sally Bishop

Deputy Headteacher: Behaviour and Attitudes

Ms Gemma Claughton

Deputy Headteacher: Quality of Education

Mr Jamie Gutch

Deputy Headteacher: Post-16 and Personal Development

Mr Andrew Calvert

Assistant Headteacher: Transition and Safeguarding/KS3

Mrs Lisa Capstick

Assistant Headteacher: Learning and Teaching

Mr Daniel Keane

Assistant Headteacher: Inclusion and Personalisation

Mrs Hannah McKenzie

Assistant Headteacher: Groups and Intervention

Mrs Vee Hepworth

Director of Behaviour, Attendance and Outreach/KS4

Mrs Susie Leach

Director of Operations

 

Associate Leadership Team

Mr Jason Breen

Head of Mathematics/Associate Assistant Headteacher (AHT)

Miss Victoria Brides

Head of Computing/Director of E-Learning/Associate AHT

Mr Andrew Colman

Associate Assistant Headteacher: ITT and Early Career Framework

Mr Kevin Kehoe

Head of MFL/Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Victoria Marshall

Head of Technology/Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mr Josh Sykes

Associate Assistant Headteacher: Post-16

 

Pastoral Team

Mr Ben Leeming

Head of Year 7

Miss Faye Allen

Progress and Experience Leader: Year 7

Mrs Sue Varley

Student Support and Transition Manager: Year 7

 

Mrs Clare Robun

Head of Year 8

Mr David Urwin

Progress and Experience Leader: Year 8

Mrs Sarah McManus

Head of Year 9

Miss Rebecca Maskill

Progress and Experience Leader: Year 9

Mr William Spivey

Student Support and Transition Manager: Years 8/9

 

Mrs Lisa Hessey

Head of Year 10

Mr Adam Falkner

Progress and Experience Leader: Year 10

Mrs Cath Walsh

Head of Year 11

Mr Matt Carr

Progress and Experience Leader: Year 11

Mrs Sarah Headington

Student Support and Transition Manager: Years 10/11

 

Mr Paul Hepworth

Achievement Centre Manager

Mrs Sarah Mitchell

Achievement Centre: Positive Behaviour Support Specialist

 

Mrs Janine Pickard

Learning Leader: Year 12

Mr Josh Sykes

Associate Assistant Headteacher: Post-16/Year 13

Mrs Harriet Miller

Student Manager (Years 12 and 13)

 

Inclusion Learning & Management Team

Mr Daniel Keane

Assistant Headteacher: Inclusion and Personalisation/ SENDCo

Mrs Laura Malkinson

Deputy SENDCo

Mr Alun Morgan

School Resource Provision Manager

Mrs Jude Iliff

Inclusive Learning Coordinator

  

Curriculum Leaders

Mr Jason Breen

Maths

Mrs Alison Lowes

English

Mr Andrew Marshall

Science

Mr Robert Greening

Humanities

Mrs Jennifer Ibbertson

Social Sciences

Mr Kevin Kehoe

MFL

Mrs Victoria Marshall

Technology

Miss Vicky Brides

Computing

Mr Robin Burton

PE